ALL >> Education >> View Article
220-901 Exam Dumps
Question: 1
A technician needs to run a diagnostic DVD on a laptop running Windows 8.1. After setting the boot order in the UEFI BIOS to the internal DVD-RW drive, the laptop still boots into Windows. Which of the following settings needs to be adjusted in order for the laptop to boot from the DVD-RW drive?
A. TPM
B. Virtualization
C. Secure boot
D. UEFI BIOS password
Answer: C
Question: 2
A technician connects a second monitor to a desktop. It is physically located to the right of the existing monitor, but the mouse pointer can only get to the second monitor by moving to the left edge of the screen of the first monitor. Which of following display settings needs to be adjusted to get the pointer to move with the physical placement of the monitor?
A. Scaling
B. Rotation
C. Position
D. Resolution
Answer: C
Question: 3
Which of the following types of cables are MOST likely to be used to connect to an external hard drive? (Select TWO).
A. Molex
B. SPDIF
C. eSATA
D. HDMI
E. USB ...
... 3.0
F. CAT6e
Answer: C,E
Question: 4
A customer is building a high-end gaming PC and is seeking an appropriate power supply unit. Which of the following feature-sets of a power supply should be installed? (Select THREE).
A. Mini-ITX form factor
B. High number of connectors
C. 24-pin main connector
D. 20-pin main connector
E. 350-450 watts of power
F. Dual 12v rails
Answer: B,C,F
Question: 5
Which of the following is required during the installation of a digitizer?
A. Must be connected to the Internet
B. Must be cleaned
C. Must have the latest software installed
D. Must be calibrated
Answer: D
Question: 6
A technician is troubleshooting an expansion card in a computer that allows the computer to receive faxes over a VoIP line. The line connected to the expansion card is MOST likely which of the following cable types?
A. Coaxial
B. CAT3
C. CAT6
D. Multi-mode fiber
E. Single-mode fiber
Answer: C
Question: 7
For which of the following types of printers should a technician obtain a maintenance kit containing a fuser, transfer roller, and pickup rollers?
A. Thermal
B. Impact
C. Inkjet
D. Laser
Answer: D
Question: 8
Which of the following cable connection types is an example of a mini DIN?
A. BNC
B. PS/2
C. RCA
D. DB9
Answer: B
Question: 9
A customer wants a computer for performing a single-threaded task as quickly as possible. Which of the following CPU characteristics is the MOST important?
A. Clock speed
B. Hyperthreading
C. Fan speed
D. Number of cores
Answer: A
Question: 10
Which of the following display technologies provides the BEST range of visible colors?
A. CRT
B. LCD
C. Plasma
D. OLED
Answer: D
Question: 11
A customer wants to transfer data from the DVR to a DVD. Which of the following should be used on a workstation in order to extract the data for archiving?
A. Optical drive
B. Capture card
C. Thunderbolt
D. External storage
Answer: B
Question: 12
A small workgroup inherits a second-hand printer without networking capabilities. Which of the following is the BEST method of sharing this resource among the workgroup?
A. Connect the printer to a Bluetooth adapter in order for the users to print
B. Connect the printer by using the onboard Infrared port
C. Connect the printer to a user’s workstation and share the device
D. Connect the printer to a parallel switch box
Answer: C
Question: 13
A technician is building a new PC and notices that it has 8 DIMM sockets labeled 0 through 7. Four are white and four are blue. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?
A. Install the memory in the four white slots
B. Install the memory in the four blue slots
C. Consult the motherboard documentation
D. Install the memory in slots 0 through 3
E. Fill all slots with memory
Answer: C
Question: 14
A user wants to reduce the amount of paper consumed on a multi-function printer. Which of the following settings should be configured to achieve this outcome?
A. Orientation
B. Duplex
C. Collate
D. Economy ink
Answer: B
Question: 15
A technician upgrades an older computer to Windows 8. The computer is running unusually slow, but the hardware has no problems and is adequate for the OS. Which of the following is the MOST likely solution?
A. Change the boot sequence
B. Switch the BIOS to UEFI
C. Defragment the hard drive
D. Enable virtualization
Answer: C
Add Comment
Education Articles
1. Common Myths About Studying In Europe For Indian Students ExplainedAuthor: Nivesa EdTech
2. An Expert Guide To Mbbs In Italy!
Author: Rajesh Jain
3. Grab The Opportunity Of Pursuing Mbbs In China!
Author: Rajesh Jain
4. Microsoft Azure Data Engineering Course With Projects
Author: gollakalyan
5. Abroad Education Consultants Hyderabad
Author: Krishna
6. How Ai Learning Can Help Future-proof Your Career
Author: bharati
7. An Ultimate Solution To Study Mbbs Course Belarus!
Author: Rajesh Jain
8. Cpmai V7 Certification Success With Cpmai V7 Dumps And Exam Pass Support
Author: certpasscenter
9. Sre Course Online | Sre Training Online In Bangalore
Author: Visualpath
10. Start Sap Cpi Training For A Global Audience Online Now
Author: Pravin
11. Ptac Unit Cleaning: The Secret To Fresher Air, Lower Bills, And A Longer-lasting System
Author: cleanairrepair1
12. Ductless Split Cleaning In Nassau County For Better Air Quality
Author: cleanairrepair1
13. Comptia Casp+ Certification Success With Comptia Casp+ Dumps And Exam Pass Support
Author: certfastpass
14. Aws Vs Azure Vs Google Cloud—which Certification Is Right For You?
Author: Evision Technoserve
15. Cciso Certification: The Smartest Move For Future Cybersecurity Leaders
Author: NYTCC






