123ArticleOnline Logo
Welcome to 123ArticleOnline.com!
ALL >> Education >> View Article

210-260 Preparation Material

Profile Picture
By Author: Rocky Hughes
Total Articles: 42
Comment this article
Facebook ShareTwitter ShareGoogle+ ShareTwitter Share

Question: 1

Which two services define cloud networks? (Choose two.)

A. Infrastructure as a Service
B. Platform as a Service
C. Security as a Service
D. Compute as a Service
E. Tenancy as a Service

Answer: A,B

Question: 2

In which two situations should you use out-of-band management? (Choose two.)

A. when a network device fails to forward packets
B. when you require ROMMON access
C. when management applications need concurrent access to the device
D. when you require administrator access from multiple locations
E. when the control plane fails to respond

Answer: A,B

Question: 3

In which three ways does the TACACS protocol differ from RADIUS? (Choose three.)

A. TACACS uses TCP to communicate with the NAS.
B. TACACS can encrypt the entire packet that is sent to the NAS.
C. TACACS supports per-command authorization.
D. TACACS authenticates and authorizes simultaneously, causing fewer packets to be transmitted.
E. TACACS uses UDP to communicate with the NAS.
...
... F. TACACS encrypts only the password field in an authentication packet.

Answer: A,B,C

Question: 4

According to Cisco best practices, which three protocols should the default ACL allow on an access port to enable wired BYOD devices to supply valid credentials and connect to the network? (Choose three.)

A. BOOTP
B. TFTP
C. DNS
D. MAB
E. HTTP
F. 802.1x

Answer: A,B,C

Question: 5

Which two next-generation encryption algorithms does Cisco recommend? (Choose two.)

A. AES
B. 3DES
C. DES
D. MD5
E. DH-1024
F. SHA-384

Answer: A,F

Question: 6

Which three ESP fields can be encrypted during transmission? (Choose three.)

A. Security Parameter Index
B. Sequence Number
C. MAC Address
D. Padding
E. Pad Length
F. Next Header

Answer: D,E,F

Question: 7

What are two default Cisco IOS privilege levels? (Choose two.)

A. 0
B. 1
C. 5
D. 7
E. 10
F. 15

Answer: B,F

Question: 8

Which two authentication types does OSPF support? (Choose two.)

A. plaintext
B. MD5
C. HMAC
D. AES 256
E. SHA-1
F. DES

Answer: A,B

Question: 9

Which two features do CoPP and CPPr use to protect the control plane? (Choose two.)

A. QoS
B. traffic classification
C. access lists
D. policy maps
E. class maps
F. Cisco Express Forwarding

Answer: A,B

Question: 10

Which two statements about stateless firewalls are true? (Choose two.)

A. They compare the 5-tuple of each incoming packet against configurable rules.
B. They cannot track connections.
C. They are designed to work most efficiently with stateless protocols such as HTTP or HTTPS.
D. Cisco IOS cannot implement them because the platform is stateful by nature.
E. The Cisco ASA is implicitly stateless because it blocks all traffic by default.

Answer: A,B

Question: 11

Which three statements about host-based IPS are true? (Choose three.)

A. It can view encrypted files.
B. It can have more restrictive policies than network-based IPS.
C. It can generate alerts based on behavior at the desktop level.
D. It can be deployed at the perimeter.
E. It uses signature-based policies.
F. It works with deployed firewalls.

Answer: A,B,C

Question: 12

What three actions are limitations when running IPS in promiscuous mode? (Choose three.)

A. deny attacker
B. deny packet
C. modify packet
D. request block connection
E. request block host
F. reset TCP connection

Answer: A,B,C

Question: 13

When an IPS detects an attack, which action can the IPS take to prevent the attack from spreading?

A. Deny the connection inline.
B. Perform a Layer 6 reset.
C. Deploy an antimalware system.
D. Enable bypass mode.

Answer: A

Question: 14

What is an advantage of implementing a Trusted Platform Module for disk encryption?

A. It provides hardware authentication.
B. It allows the hard disk to be transferred to another device without requiring re-encryption.dis
C. It supports a more complex encryption algorithm than other disk-encryption technologies.
D. It can protect against single points of failure.

Answer: A

Question: 15

What is the purpose of the Integrity component of the CIA triad?

A. to ensure that only authorized parties can modify data
B. to determine whether data is relevant
C. to create a process for accessing data
D. to ensure that only authorized parties can view data

Answer: A

Question: 16

In a security context, which action can you take to address compliance?

A. Implement rules to prevent a vulnerability.
B. Correct or counteract a vulnerability.
C. Reduce the severity of a vulnerability.
D. Follow directions from the security appliance manufacturer to remediate a vulnerability.

Answer: A

Question: 17

Which type of secure connectivity does an extranet provide?

A. other company networks to your company network
B. remote branch offices to your company network
C. your company network to the Internet
D. new networks to your company network

Answer: A

Question: 18

Which tool can an attacker use to attempt a DDoS attack?

A. botnet
B. Trojan horse
C. virus
D. adware

Answer: A

Question: 19

What type of security support is provided by the Open Web Application Security Project?

A. Education about common Web site vulnerabilities.
B. A Web site security framework.
C. A security discussion forum for Web site developers.
D. Scoring of common vulnerabilities and exposures.

Answer: A

Question: 20

What type of attack was the Stuxnet virus?

A. cyber warfare
B. hacktivism
C. botnet
D. social engineering

Answer: A

Total Views: 146Word Count: 831See All articles From Author

Add Comment

Education Articles

1. East West College Of Management College Details | Campushunt
Author: Campushunt

2. 11 Signs Indicating Your Child Has A Reading Problem
Author: Elise Simpson

3. Happieesouls - Sonika Gahlot Spreading Happiness Through Ngo Donations
Author: mad4india

4. 200 Hours Yoga Teacher Training Course In Bali
Author: Bali Yoga School

5. Insights On Common Tantrum Triggers Among Pre-schoolers
Author: KevinWang

6. Tips To Choose The Right Coaching For Mppsc Exams
Author: sweeti sharma

7. Why Mppsc Coaching Is Important?
Author: jyiti makhija

8. A Beginner’s Guide To Aws Training In Bangalore | Dvs - Technologies
Author: manojmanuu

9. Know The Prime Reasons Behind The Increasing Demand Of Online Courses
Author: Mark Sheldon

10. Explore The Pros And Cons Of Pursuing Courses That Are Offered Online
Author: Mark Sheldon

11. Essay Help
Author: EssaysnAssignments UK

12. Cbse Board & Cbse Schools: The Matter Of Pride!
Author: Priya Varma

13. M S Ramaiah College Of Pharmacy College Details | Campushunt
Author: Campushunt

14. Article On Full Stack Development
Author: Inspanner Academy

15. Benefits Of Iso 27001:2013 Certification
Author: aakansha tyagi

Login To Account
Login Email:
Password:
Forgot Password?
New User?
Sign Up Newsletter
Email Address: