123ArticleOnline Logo
Welcome to 123ArticleOnline.com!
ALL >> Education >> View Article

250-505 Latest Certification Tests

Profile Picture
By Author: mcleod.k
Total Articles: 155
Comment this article
Facebook ShareTwitter ShareGoogle+ ShareTwitter Share

Question: 1

What determines how a Symantec Data Center Security: Server Advanced agent performs protection?

A. zero-day protection standards
B. business critical mission controls
C. prevention and detection policies
D. industry and governmental regulations

Answer: C

Question: 2

How does Symantec Data Center Security: Server Advanced limit the potential for exploitation of enterprise resources?

A. by ensuring all patches are implemented
B. by detecting and repairing known malware
C. by implementing least privilege access controls
D. by recognizing aggressive software and user behavior

Answer: C

Question: 3

Which feature can be configured using a detection policy?

A. Closing network back doors by defining ports to be monitored
B. De-escalation of Administrator Privileges
C. Real-Time File Integrity Monitoring
D. Restricting Access to Externally Connected Devices

Answer: C

Question: 4

Which two statements accurately describe an advantage of using Symantec Data Center Security: Server Advanced prevention policies over traditional malware protection products? (Select two.)

A. Symantec Data Center Security: Server Advanced prevention policies are proactive in protecting against Malware.
B. Symantec Data Center Security: Server Advanced prevention policies require infrequent signature updates.
C. Symantec Data Center Security: Server Advanced prevention policies can be applied to a machine without installing agent software on the host machine.
D. Symantec Data Center Security: Server Advanced prevention policies protect a system by controlling the behavior of all processes running on that system.
E. Symantec Data Center Security: Server Advanced prevention policies are platform agnostic.

Answer: A, D

Question: 5

Which action applies to prevention policies rather than detection policies?

A. they detect changes to files using Real-Time File Integrity Monitoring
B. they audit changes to registry keys, files and folders
C. they monitor for local events that trigger actions when matched
D. they sandbox processes proactively when executed

Answer: D

Question: 6

Which feature can be configured using a detection policy?

A. Closing network back doors by defining ports to be monitored
B. De-escalation of Administrator Privileges
C. Real-Time File Integrity Monitoring
D. Restricting Access to Externally Connected Devices

Answer: C

Question: 7

Which action can the administrator perform using the management console?

A. Two factor authentication
B. User generated reports
C. Administrator password complexity
D. Network bandwidth throttling

Answer: B

Question: 8

Which two statements accurately describe Symantec Data Center Security: Server Advanced simple failover? (Select two.)

A. The management console uses the first server in the ordered list of management servers when it starts up
B. Enables deployment of a set of front-end Tomcat servers without reconfiguring the IT infrastructure
C. Can provide static load balancing via manual assignment of agents to each Tomcat server
D. The Symantec Data Center Security: Server Advanced Security Virtual Appliance supports simple failover
E. An ordered list of management servers for simple failover is maintained by the SQL Data Store

Answer: B, C

Question: 9

Which component is excluded from the Symantec Data Center Security: Server Advanced architecture?

A. Security Virtual Appliance
B. Management Server
C. IIS Web Server
D. Management Console

Answer: C

Question: 10

Which key component stores the policies, agent information, and real-time actionable events?

A. Management Server
B. Database Server
C. Management Console
D. Security Virtual Appliance

Answer: B

Total Views: 212Word Count: 834See All articles From Author

Add Comment

Education Articles

1. What Is All The Fuss About Knowledge Science? Information Science A Beginner's Information
Author: datadriller01

2. 5 Qualities To Look For In A Good Preschool Or Nursery
Author: nidhikapoor

3. Modern Office Management Course
Author: MITSDE

4. Just Push Yourself Further. Study & Acquire Degree From The Country You Want
Author: Krupa Panchal

5. Culture Of Georgia
Author: DTMU

6. 5 Misconceptions About A Hotel Management Career
Author: KR Mangalam University

7. Understanding The Concept Of Sustainable Trash Management
Author: KR Mangalam University

8. Blockchain Expert: Skills, Salary, And Future Scope
Author: Block chain council

9. 5 Myths About Human Resource Management That Need To Be Busted
Author: KR Mangalam University

10. How Is The Advancing Technology Redesigning The Fashion Design Industry?
Author: KR Mangalam University

11. Five Skills You Inevitably Need To Succeed As An Interior Designer
Author: KR Mangalam University

12. The Need For Good Communication
Author: Voiceskills

13. Best Astrologer Vastu Consultant Madurai
Author: Dhinastro

14. What Is The Benefits Of German Classes In Jayanagar?
Author: hema latha

15. What Is Data Visualization? How It Is Helpful?
Author: Tarun Teja

Login To Account
Login Email:
Password:
Forgot Password?
New User?
Sign Up Newsletter
Email Address: