123ArticleOnline Logo
Welcome to 123ArticleOnline.com!
ALL >> Education >> View Article

Bahrain Personal Data Protection Law — Tsaaro

Profile Picture
By Author: Davies Parker
Total Articles: 6
Comment this article
Facebook ShareTwitter ShareGoogle+ ShareTwitter Share

The Bahrain Personal Data Protection Law (PDPL) is a comprehensive data protection law that regulates the processing of personal data in Bahrain. The law was enacted in August 2018 and came into effect in August 2019, replacing the previous data protection regulations.

The PDPL applies to all individuals and organizations that process personal data in Bahrain, regardless of their size or location. The law aims to protect the privacy rights of individuals by ensuring that personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently.

Under the PDPL, personal data is defined as any information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as names, addresses, identification numbers, and biometric data.

The PDPL requires organizations to obtain consent from data subjects before processing their personal data and to provide data subjects with certain rights, such as the right to access their data and the right to request corrections or deletions.

The law also requires organizations to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect ...
... personal data and to notify the authorities and data subjects of any data breaches.

The Data Protection Authority (DPA) is responsible for enforcing the PDPL and has the power to investigate complaints, issue fines and sanctions, and order organizations to take corrective action.

In summary, the Bahrain Personal Data Protection Law is an important piece of legislation that aims to protect the privacy rights of individuals and ensure that personal data is processed in a fair and transparent manner.

click here https://tsaaro.com/white_paper/bahrain-personal-data-protection-law/

Total Views: 99Word Count: 242See All articles From Author

Add Comment

Education Articles

1. Visaboard Unveiled: Your Key To Effortless Visa Solutions
Author: visaboard

2. The Best Mobile Technician Course In Kerala: Your Gateway To A Lucrative Career
Author: Sruthi

3. Microsoft Power Apps? Use Cases With Css To Beatify Power Apps
Author: Eshwar

4. Delving Into The Fundamentals And Significance Of Cybersecurity
Author: Giri

5. Docker Online Training | Cka Training Online
Author: Teja

6. Factors To Consider While Selecting Overseas Education Consultants
Author: Shilpa Arora

7. Microsoft Azure Online Training | Microsoft Azure Training In Ameerpet
Author: SIVA

8. The Top Colleges In Windsor Gardens
Author: Avenues College

9. Sap Fico Training Institute In Ameerpet
Author: Avina technologies

10. Discovering The Best Universities In Up: Spotlight On Teerthanker Mahaveer University
Author: Kamal Kishor

11. Top 10 Benefits Of Studying In The Uk
Author: Shilpa arora

12. Embark On Your Medical Journey: Mbbs At Lomonosov Moscow State University
Author: Mbbs Blog

13. Unlock Your Medical Career: Pursue Mbbs In Romania
Author: Mbbs Blog

14. Human-centered Design: Crafting Intuitive Interfaces For Exceptional User Experiences
Author: Gokul

15. Exploring The New Frontier: Trending Courses In Logistics Studies
Author: Neerajpradeep

Login To Account
Login Email:
Password:
Forgot Password?
New User?
Sign Up Newsletter
Email Address: