123ArticleOnline Logo
Welcome to 123ArticleOnline.com!
ALL >> Education >> View Article

Psp Certification Guides

By Author: Peter Baumann
Total Articles: 19
Comment this article

Question: 1

The process of finding the person best qualified for the job in terms of both skills and personal integrity is known as:

A. Inspection
B. Recruitment
C. Vetting
D. Screening

Answer: D

Question: 2

What involves a discreet investigation into the past and present activities of the applicant?

A. Back-grounding
B. Reporting
C. Supervisory
D. Recording

Answer: A

Question: 3

Which of the following is the category of integrity and lie detection tests?

A. Polygraph
B. Psychological Stress Evaluator
C. Personal Security Inventory
D. All of the above

Answer: D

Question: 4

What not only reflect an applicant’s financial situation and stability, they also provide other useful solution such as past addresses and previous employers?

A. Legal reports
B. Credit reports
C. Status reports
D. Miscellaneous reports

Answer: B

Question: 5

Which records provide detailed, documented records of an applicant’s personal history, background, and financial relationships?

A. Legal action
B. Civil lawsuit
C. Civil litigation
D. All of the above

Answer: C

Question: 6

Which of the following is NOT the advantage of contract services?

A. Control
B. Administration
C. Staffing
D. Expertise

Answer: A

Question: 7

Which of the following is NOT the advantage of proprietary officers?

A. Quality of personnel
B. Loyalty
C. Impartiality
D. Prestige

Answer: C

Question: 8

Administrative workload is substantially decreased when which service is employed?

A. Union
B. Security
C. Proprietary
D. Contract

Answer: D

Question: 9

A good hybrid security operation consists of which component?

A. engaged corporate liaison
B. consistent contract management support
C. accurate quality measurements
D. All of the above

Answer: D

Question: 10

A person who already knows and understands the basics of loss prevention and security is known as:

A. Engaged liaison
B. Review personnel
C. Supportive person
D. None of the above

Answer: A

Question: 11

The three keys to a successful contact are:

A. accessibility, reviews and resource management
B. accessibility, meetings and performance
C. accessibility, meetings and resource management
D. measurement, meetings and resource management

Answer: C

Question: 12

The relationship between the two groups continues to be strained because of which key issue?

A. Perceived competition
B. Provision of services in borderline of responsibility
C. Moonlight policies for public police
D. All of the above

Answer: D

Question: 13

Private security functions are not essentially client orientated; public law enforcement functions are society or community oriented.

A. True
B. False

Answer: B

Question: 14

Private sector will become increasingly involve in crime prevention; public law enforcement will then be free to concentrate more heavily on violent crimes and crime response.

A. True
B. False

Answer: A

Question: 15

Those who are delegated authority in the direct chain of command to accomplish specific organizational objectives are known as:

A. Management
B. Authorized directives
C. Line executives
D. Stockholders

Answer: C

Question: 16

Who generally provide an advisory or service function to a line executive?

A. Chief financial officer
B. Merchandiser
C. Staff personnel
D. Retail marketer

Answer: C

Question: 17

When chief executive officers have authority delegated by the senior executive to whom they report and they are granted a part of authority of their line superior, this is known as:

A. Financial authority
B. Control authority
C. Staff authority
D. Dominance authority

Answer: A

Total Views: 126Word Count: 528See All articles From Author

Add Comment

Education Articles

1. Best Home Tuition Or Intitute In Dwarka
Author: Sahil kumar

2. What Is Mulesoft Esb? Why To Choose Esb Platform?
Author: vishnu priya

3. Ug Courses In Economics You Can Pursue After 12th Commerce Puc
Author: Namdev Alapure

4. All You Need To Know About Hr Management
Author: Samidha

5. Top 10 Blockchain Interview Questions & Answers
Author: Block chain council

6. 6 Sensational Job Roles After Mca
Author: Ankit Kumar Khanna

7. Learn How To Export-import | Six Sense Edu
Author: Six Sense Edu

8. How Assignments Editing And Proofreading Services Makes Your Assignment Of High Quality?
Author: Domenic Tylor

9. Benefits Of Getting Enrolled In A Cbse School
Author: Hefner

10. What Is Python Used For?
Author: TIB Academy

11. Ccie At Jpis – Promoting Entrepreneurship Through Innovation At An Early Age
Author: JP International School

12. Jpis – Laying A Strong Foundation For The Young Buds
Author: JP International School

13. Kashmir University
Author: PIPS

14. Jammu University
Author: PIPS

15. Quick Ways To Get Answers For Questions For Homework
Author: Mason Jones

Login To Account
Login Email:
Password:
Forgot Password?
New User?
Sign Up Newsletter
Email Address: