123ArticleOnline Logo
Welcome to 123ArticleOnline.com!
ALL >> Education >> View Article

Psp Certification Guides

Profile Picture
By Author: Peter Baumann
Total Articles: 19
Comment this article
Facebook ShareTwitter ShareGoogle+ ShareTwitter Share

Question: 1

The process of finding the person best qualified for the job in terms of both skills and personal integrity is known as:

A. Inspection
B. Recruitment
C. Vetting
D. Screening

Answer: D

Question: 2

What involves a discreet investigation into the past and present activities of the applicant?

A. Back-grounding
B. Reporting
C. Supervisory
D. Recording

Answer: A

Question: 3

Which of the following is the category of integrity and lie detection tests?

A. Polygraph
B. Psychological Stress Evaluator
C. Personal Security Inventory
D. All of the above

Answer: D

Question: 4

What not only reflect an applicant’s financial situation and stability, they also provide other useful solution such as past addresses and previous employers?

A. Legal reports
B. Credit reports
C. Status reports
D. Miscellaneous reports

Answer: B

Question: 5

Which records provide detailed, documented records of ...
... an applicant’s personal history, background, and financial relationships?

A. Legal action
B. Civil lawsuit
C. Civil litigation
D. All of the above

Answer: C

Question: 6

Which of the following is NOT the advantage of contract services?

A. Control
B. Administration
C. Staffing
D. Expertise

Answer: A

Question: 7

Which of the following is NOT the advantage of proprietary officers?

A. Quality of personnel
B. Loyalty
C. Impartiality
D. Prestige

Answer: C

Question: 8

Administrative workload is substantially decreased when which service is employed?

A. Union
B. Security
C. Proprietary
D. Contract

Answer: D

Question: 9

A good hybrid security operation consists of which component?

A. engaged corporate liaison
B. consistent contract management support
C. accurate quality measurements
D. All of the above

Answer: D

Question: 10

A person who already knows and understands the basics of loss prevention and security is known as:

A. Engaged liaison
B. Review personnel
C. Supportive person
D. None of the above

Answer: A

Question: 11

The three keys to a successful contact are:

A. accessibility, reviews and resource management
B. accessibility, meetings and performance
C. accessibility, meetings and resource management
D. measurement, meetings and resource management

Answer: C

Question: 12

The relationship between the two groups continues to be strained because of which key issue?

A. Perceived competition
B. Provision of services in borderline of responsibility
C. Moonlight policies for public police
D. All of the above

Answer: D

Question: 13

Private security functions are not essentially client orientated; public law enforcement functions are society or community oriented.

A. True
B. False

Answer: B

Question: 14

Private sector will become increasingly involve in crime prevention; public law enforcement will then be free to concentrate more heavily on violent crimes and crime response.

A. True
B. False

Answer: A

Question: 15

Those who are delegated authority in the direct chain of command to accomplish specific organizational objectives are known as:

A. Management
B. Authorized directives
C. Line executives
D. Stockholders

Answer: C

Question: 16

Who generally provide an advisory or service function to a line executive?

A. Chief financial officer
B. Merchandiser
C. Staff personnel
D. Retail marketer

Answer: C

Question: 17

When chief executive officers have authority delegated by the senior executive to whom they report and they are granted a part of authority of their line superior, this is known as:

A. Financial authority
B. Control authority
C. Staff authority
D. Dominance authority

Answer: A

Total Views: 635Word Count: 528See All articles From Author

Add Comment

Education Articles

1. Common Myths About Studying In Europe For Indian Students Explained
Author: Nivesa EdTech

2. An Expert Guide To Mbbs In Italy!
Author: Rajesh Jain

3. Grab The Opportunity Of Pursuing Mbbs In China!
Author: Rajesh Jain

4. Microsoft Azure Data Engineering Course With Projects
Author: gollakalyan

5. Abroad Education Consultants Hyderabad
Author: Krishna

6. How Ai Learning Can Help Future-proof Your Career
Author: bharati

7. An Ultimate Solution To Study Mbbs Course Belarus!
Author: Rajesh Jain

8. Cpmai V7 Certification Success With Cpmai V7 Dumps And Exam Pass Support
Author: certpasscenter

9. Sre Course Online | Sre Training Online In Bangalore
Author: Visualpath

10. Start Sap Cpi Training For A Global Audience Online Now
Author: Pravin

11. Ptac Unit Cleaning: The Secret To Fresher Air, Lower Bills, And A Longer-lasting System
Author: cleanairrepair1

12. Ductless Split Cleaning In Nassau County For Better Air Quality
Author: cleanairrepair1

13. Comptia Casp+ Certification Success With Comptia Casp+ Dumps And Exam Pass Support
Author: certfastpass

14. Aws Vs Azure Vs Google Cloud—which Certification Is Right For You?
Author: Evision Technoserve

15. Cciso Certification: The Smartest Move For Future Cybersecurity Leaders
Author: NYTCC

Login To Account
Login Email:
Password:
Forgot Password?
New User?
Sign Up Newsletter
Email Address: