123ArticleOnline Logo
Welcome to 123ArticleOnline.com!
ALL >> Career >> View Article

How To Get A Visa And A Work Permit In Mexico

Profile Picture
By Author: Mobility HR
Total Articles: 1
Comment this article
Facebook ShareTwitter ShareGoogle+ ShareTwitter Share

Mexico's low inflation rate and rapid growth in recent years have contributed significantly to the country's economic growth. More and more companies have entered the country to expand, which has resulted in the deployment of a large number of expatriates to the country and more and more hopeful workers anticipating look for opportunities in Mexico. If you are a business owner planning to send your most valuable employee to expanding your business in Mexico, or a skilled worker looking for a job in Mexico, then you will need to make sure that you have all the documents and all requirements. Here's a helpful guide on how to get a work permit in Mexico.

1. Application for a work permit

For a work permit in Mexico that is usually FM2 or FM3, it is up to the employer to submit the application to the National Institute for Immigration and it will take 30 to 45 days to process. The employee can work in Mexico while waiting for the tourist visa application. Once approved, you will have to leave Mexico and claim your license in your home country within 15 days. You will have to personally attend an interview and present your documents and requirements to proceed with the visa application.

Employer's requirements:
-Application form
-Copy of the statutes and their modifications
-Proof of payment of quarterly taxes
-List of employees of the company and their nationalities
-Copy of identification of legal representatives
-Letters of support signed by the legal representative
-Notarized letter confirming the employment of the employee

Employee needs:
-Diploma or academic transcript original, notarized and covered with an Apostille
-Copy of the complete passports of the employee and the member of his family, all pages
-5 color identity photos
-A utility bill for confirmation of residential address
-Current curriculum vitae
-Letter of confirmation of job offer, including title, description and salary information
-Birth certificate with apostille of the employee and his family
-Certificate of marriage with apostille

2. Visa application

Once the work permit is approved, the MNI or the National Immigration Institute will notify the local Mexican Consulate of the approval of the work permit. The employee must then make sure to fulfill the requirements and submit them with the visa application.

Requirements:
-Visa application form
-MNI Approval Notice
-Online biographical questionnaire completed online
-Certificate of medical examination
-Original and photocopy of the birth certificate
-Original and photocopy of the proof of the breakup of all previous marriages
-Passport original and valid
-Four passport size photographs
-Visa categories

Tourist visa not active

Also known as "Visitor Visa Without Permission to Perform Remunerated Activities in Mexico". This visa category applies to foreigners who will be staying for a short period without permission to practice or participate in paid activities in Mexico. Foreigners only have a maximum stay of 180 days.

Work visitor visa

The most common type of visa for temporary or short-term employment contracts of foreign nationals. The foreign worker can only stay in Mexico for up to 180 days with the authorization to be paid in Mexico for activities in the country. This type of visa has no option of extension or conversion to a work visa.

Temporary Resident Visa

The temporary resident visa or Residente Temporal applies to employees who have a longer contract with a Mexican employer who will stay in Mexico for more than 180 days but less than 4 years.

In some cases, a visa is not needed to work in Mexico. This exemption applies if you are:
-Visitor holding a valid US VISA
-Visitors with a valid US visa are not required to apply for a Mexican visa as a tourist, business visitor or visitor in transit for a stay of up to 6 months, regardless of your nationality. .

Requirements:
-Passport in process of validation
-US VISA valid
-Confirmation of hotel reservation, return tickets, proof of financial capacity (credit card, check or bank statement), and other documents in support of your ability to live in Mexico.

Permanent resident in the United Kingdom

Permanent residents of the United Kingdom are not required to obtain a Mexican visa to travel to Mexico as a tourist or business visitor with a maximum stay of 180 days, and as a visitor in transit for 30 days. whatever their nationality.

Requirements:
-Passport in process of validation
-Proof of residence in the United Kingdom
-Confirmation of hotel reservation, return tickets, proof of financial capacity (credit card, check or bank statement), and other documents in support of your ability to live in Mexico.

If you do not belong to both categories, you will need to apply for a visa. Requirements vary according to nationality and circumstances. Check all the requirements for getting a Mexican visa here .

3. Interview with the consulate

Once the documents are approved, the employee will be summoned to a personal interview to complete the visa application. Once the work permit and visa have been approved, the employee can pick up the work permit and visa at the consulate.

4. Arrival in Mexico

Upon arrival in Mexico, immigration will determine the length of stay of the employee depending on the type of visa. Visitors (Visitors with a valid US visa and residents of the United Kingdom) will receive a Forma Migratoria Multiple Form (FMM Form) school card or form. The form must be filled in completely, kept and should not be lost. The FMM form will be removed upon departure from Mexico.

5. Registration in Mexico

The employee and their family must be sure to register for the MNI within 30 days of arriving in Mexico. Family members can only obtain a dependent visa and must apply for a separate work permit if they decide to work in Mexico.

Mexican immigration laws and regulations, like those in most countries, are generally strict and difficult to navigate and understand. Take advantage of the booming Mexican economy for your business expansion projects or job opportunities. Visit us at Mobility HR and find out how you can get rid of the difficult process of applying for immigration, re-installing employees and expanding international business in general, whether in Mexico or anywhere where else in the world. You can contact us at + 353 21 601 9409 or send us an email at mbhr@mobilityhr.com.

Total Views: 80Word Count: 990See All articles From Author

Add Comment

Career Articles

1. What Is Data Science? Why Data Science?
Author: Sairam m

2. Career Path For Logistics And Supply Chain Jobs
Author: Faizan Idrees

3. Reasons To Enroll Your Employees In A Corporate Training Program
Author: Yogendra shinde

4. How Can Human Resource Keep Itself Trendy During Recruitment
Author: Satish Jaddu

5. 5 Reasons To Check Out The Digital Marketing Courses In Bangalore
Author: yogesh sashi

6. Best Ccna Training Course In Jaipur
Author: Grras Solutions

7. Working From Home – Online Part Time Jobs 2019
Author: Faizan Idrees

8. Uk Student Visa Without Ielts
Author: kppanchal

9. How Much Money Can You Make As A Jewellery Designer?
Author: Akash Chauhan

10. Tier 4 Visa – The Way To A Brighter Future
Author: Irene Emily

11. 5 Benefits Of Hiring Temporary Staffing Agencies
Author: Glocal RPO

12. Interview Clothing For Females That Makes The Very Best Impression
Author: careersboosters

13. Free Taco At Ori’zaba’s Silverado Ranch Location During Grand Reopening Celebration
Author: 1888pressrelease

14. How To Answer “what Is Your Greatest Weakness?”
Author: careersboosters

15. What Is A Search Engine Optimization (seo) Specialist?
Author: mahfuz

Login To Account
Login Email:
Password:
Forgot Password?
New User?
Sign Up Newsletter
Email Address: