123ArticleOnline Logo
Welcome to 123ArticleOnline.com!

ALL >> Education >> View Article

70-480 Study Guides

By Author: Dennis Ng
Total Articles: 25

Question: 1

DRAG DROP
You are validating user input by using JavaScript and regular expressions.
A group of predefined regular expressions will validate two input fields:
An email address in a function named validateEmail (for example, firstname@contoso.com)
A nine-digit number that allows optional hyphens after the second and fifth character in a function named validateSSN(for example, 555555555 or 555-55-5555)
You need to use the correct expression to validate the input.
Which expression should you insert into each function? (To answer, drag the appropriate regular expression statement to the correct location. Each regular expression statement may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Answer:


Question: 2
You are developing a customer web form that includes the following HTML.

A customer must enter a valid age in the text box prior to submitting the form.
You need to add validation to the control.
Which code segment should you use?


A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Answer: D

.val
Return value
A string containing the value of the element, or an array of strings if the element can have multiple values

Question: 3

You are developing a customer contact form that will be displayed on a page of a company's website. The page collects information about the customer.
If a customer enters a value before submitting the form, it must be a valid email address.
You need to ensure that the data validation requirement is met.
What should you use?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Answer: D

Example:

E-mail:

Reference:
http://www.w3schools.com/html/html5_form_input_types.asp

Question: 4

DRAG DROP
You are developing a form that captures a user's email address by using HTML5 and jQuery.
The form must capture the email address and return it as a query string parameter. The query string parameter must display the @ symbol that is used in the email address.
You need to implement this functionality.
How should you develop the form? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to the correct target or targets in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)


Answer:


Explanation:
* The serialize() method creates a URL encoded text string by serializing form values.
You can select one or more form elements (like input and/or text area), or the form element itself.
The serialized values can be used in the URL query string when making an AJAX request.
Example: $("form").serialize());
* decodeURIComponent
The decodeURIComponent() function decodes a URI component.
Return Value: A String, representing the decoded URI
Incorrect:
Not decodeURI:
decodeURI is intended for use on the full URI.
decodeURIComponent is intended to be used on .. well .. URI components that is any part that lies between separators (; / ? : @ & = + $ , #).
Reference: jQuery serialize() Method
http://www.w3schools.com/jquery/ajax_serialize.asp
http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/jsref_encodeuri.asp

Question: 5

You are developing an application that consumes a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service.
The application interacts with the service by using the following code. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

You need to authenticate to the WCF service.
What should you do?

A. At line 11, add the following lines of code.
,username: yourusername
,password: yourpassword
B. At line 11, add the following line of code.
,credentials: prompt
C. At line 06, replace the code with the following line of code.
url: "http://contoso.com/Service.svc/GetCountry?
Username=username&password=password",
D. At line 11, add the following line of code. The username and password will be stored in an XML file.
,credentials: credentials.xml

Answer: C

Question: 6

You are developing a web page that enables customers to upload documents to a web server. The page includes an HTML5 PROGRESS element named progressBar that displays information about the status of the upload.
The page includes the following code. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

An event handler must be attached to the request object to update the PROGRESS element on the page.
You need to ensure that the status of the upload is displayed in the progress bar.
Which line of code should you insert at line 03?

A. xhr.upload.onloadeddata =
B. xhr.upload.onplaying =
C. xhr.upload.onseeking =
D. xhr.upload.onprogress =

Answer: D

Example:
xhr.upload.onprogress = function(evt)
{
if (evt.lengthComputable)
{
var percentComplete = parseInt((evt.loaded / evt.total) * 100);
console.log("Upload: " + percentComplete + "% complete")
}
};
Reference:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3352555/xhr-upload-progress-is-100-from-the-start

Question: 7

You are developing a customer web form that includes the following HTML.

Information from the web form is submitted to a web service. The web service returns the following JSON object.
{
"Confirmation": "1234",
"FirstName": "John"
}
You need to display the Confirmation number from the JSON response in the txtValue label field.
Which JavaScript code segment should you use?

A. $("#txtValue").val = (JSONObject.Confirmation);
B. $("#txtValue").val (JSONObject.Confirmation);
C. $("#txtValue").text = (JSONObject.Confirmation);
D. $("#txtValue").text (JSONObject.Confirmation);

Answer: D

Incorrect:
not A, not B: A label object has no value attribute.
Reference:
http://api.jquery.com/text/

Question: 8

HOTSPOT
You are developing a web application that retrieves data from a web service. The data being retrieved is a custom binary datatype named bint. The data can also be represented in XML.
Two existing methods named parseXml() and parseBint() are defined on the page.
The application must:
Retrieve and parse data from the web service using binary format if possible
Retrieve and parse the data from the web service using XML when binary format is not possible
You need to develop the application to meet the requirements.
What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate options from the drop-down lists in the answer area.)



Answer:

* accepts : 'application/bint, text/xml'
accepts:'application/bin,text/xml' to accept only XML and binary content in HTML responses.
* Use the following condition to check if the html response content is binary: If(request.getResponseHeader("Content-Type")=="application/bint"
* var request = $.ajax({
uri:'/',
accepts: 'application/bint, text/xml',
datafilter: function(data,type){
if(request.getResponseHeader("Content-Type")=="application/bint")
return parseBint(data);
else
return parseXml();
},
success: function (data) {
start(data);
}
});

Question: 9
You are developing a customer web form that includes the following HTML.

A customer must enter a value in the text box prior to submitting the form.
You need to add validation to the text box control.
Which HTML should you use?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Answer: A

Definition and Usage
The required attribute is a boolean attribute.
When present, it specifies that an input field must be filled out before submitting the form.
Example
An HTML form with a required input field:

Username:

Username:
Reference: HTML required Attribute
http://www.w3schools.com/tags/att_input_required.asp

Question: 10

DRAG DROP
You are developing a web page for runners who register for a race. The page includes a slider control that allows users to enter their age.
You have the following requirements:
All runners must enter their age.
Applications must not be accepted from runners less than 18 years of age or greater than 90 years.
The slider control must be set to the average age (37) of all registered runners when the page is first displayed.
You need to ensure that the slider control meets the requirements.
What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate word or number to the correct location in the answer area. Each word or number may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)


Answer:


Box 1-3: The is used for input fields that should contain a value within a range.
Example

Box 4-5: Use the value attribute to set the default value
Box 6: Definition and Usage
The required attribute is a boolean attribute.
When present, it specifies that an input field must be filled out before submitting the form.
Example
Username:
Reference: HTML Input Types
http://www.w3schools.com/html/html_form_input_types.asp

Question: 11

You are developing an HTML5 web application that displays the current temperature whenever a button is clicked. The following code provides this functionality.

When the temperature is loaded, the status property on the loader instance does not change.
You need to ensure that the status property on the loader instance is updated when the temperature is loaded.
Which code segment should you use to replace the Loader function?


A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Answer: A

Incorrect:
not D: window.status property
The status property sets the text in the status bar at the bottom of the browser, or returns the previously set text.

Question: 12

You are creating a class named Consultant that must inherit from the Employee class. The Consultant class must modify the inherited PayEmployee method. The Employee class is defined as follows.
function Employee() {}
Employee.prototype.PayEmployee = function ( ){
alert('Hi there!');
}
Future instances of Consultant must be created with the overridden method.
You need to write the code to implement the Consultant class.
Which code segments should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Consultant.PayEmployee = function ()
{
alert('Pay Consulant');
}
B. Consultant.prototype.PayEmployee = function ()
{
alert('Pay Consultant');
}
C. function Consultant () {
Employee.call(this);
}
Consultant.prototype = new Employee();
Consultant.prototype.constructor = Consultant;
D. function Consultant() {
Employee.call(this); }
Consultant.prototype.constructor = Consultant.create;

Answer: B, C

* Object.prototype.constructor
Returns a reference to the Object function that created the instance's prototype. Note that the value of this property is a reference to the function itself, not a string containing the function's name. The value is only read-only for primitive values such as 1, true and "test".
* The constructor property is created together with the function as a single property of func.prototype.
Reference: Object.prototype.constructor

Question: 13

You are modifying an existing web page. The page is being optimized for accessibility. The current page contains the following HTML.

Standards-compliant screen readers must be able to identify the links contained within the navigation structure automatically.
You need to create the navigation link structure in the page.
With which container tags should you wrap the existing markup?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Answer: C

HTML Tag
Example
A set of navigation links:

HTML |
CSS |
JavaScript |
jQuery

Reference: HTML Tag
http://www.w3schools.com/tags/tag_nav.asp

Question: 14

HOTSPOT
You are developing an airline reservation website by using HTML5 and JavaScript. A page on the site allows users to enter departure and destination airport information and search for tickets.
You have the following requirements:
Users must be able to save information in the application about their favorite destination airport.
The airport information must be displayed in the destination text box whenever the user returns to the page.
You need to develop the site to meet the requirements.
Which lines of code should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate options from the drop-down lists in the answer area.)



Answer:

Explanation:
* retrieve localStorage.destination
* store localStorage.destination

Question: 15
HOTSPOT
You are developing an HTML5 web application for displaying encyclopedia entries.
Each encyclopedia entry has an associated image that is referred to in the entry.
You need to display the image by using the correct semantic markup.
What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate options from the drop-down list in the answer area.)



Answer:
Explanation:
The element
The element is intended to be used in conjunction with the element to mark up diagrams, illustrations, photos, and code examples (among other things).
Example:


A cheeky macaque, Lower Kintaganban River, Borneo. Original by Richard Clark

Reference: The figure & figcaption elements

Question: 16
You are creating a JavaScript object that represents a customer.
You need to extend the Customer object by adding the GetCommission() method.
You need to ensure that all future instances of the Customer object implement the GetCommission() method.
Which code segment should you use?


A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Answer: D

* Object.prototype.constructor
Returns a reference to the Object function that created the instance's prototype. Note that the value of this property is a reference to the function itself, not a string containing the function's name. The value is only read-only for primitive values such as 1, true and "test".
* The constructor property is created together with the function as a single property of func.prototype.
Reference: Object.prototype.constructor

Question: 17

You are developing a web form that includes the following code.

When a user selects the check box, an input text box must be added to the page dynamically.
You need to ensure that the text box is added.
Which function should you use?


A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Answer: B

We create a now div element with the textbox.
We then use appendChild() method appends this node as the last child the input node divname.
Reference: HTML DOM appendChild() Method

Question: 18

HOTSPOT
An HTML page has a canvas element.
You need to draw a red rectangle on the canvas element dynamically. The rectangle should resemble the following graphic.

How should you build the code segment? (To answer, select the appropriate options from the drop-down lists in the answer area.)



Answer:

* getElementById
The getElementById() method accesses the first element with the specified id. We use it to get a reference to the canvas.
* context.fillStyle.
Example:
Define a red fill-color for the rectangle:
JavaScript:
var c=document.getElementById("myCanvas");
var ctx=c.getContext("2d");
ctx.fillStyle="#FF0000";
ctx.fillRect(20,20,150,100);
Reference: HTML canvas fillStyle Property

Question: 19
You are developing an HTML5 page that has an element with an ID of logo. The page includes the following HTML.

Logo:

You need to move the logo element lower on the page by five pixels.
Which lines of code should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. document.getElementById("logo") .style.position = "relative";
B. document.getElementByld("logo").Style.top = "5px";
C. document.getElementById("logo").style.top = "-5px";
D. document.getElementById("logo").style.position = "absolute";

Answer: A, B

* style.position = "relative";
The element is positioned relative to its normal position, so "left:20" adds 20 pixels to the element's LEFT position.
* For relatively positioned elements, the top property sets the top edge of an element to a unit above/below its normal position.
Example: Example
Set the top edge of the image to 5px below the top edge of its normal position:
img {
position: relative;
top: 5px;
}
Reference: CSS position Property; CSS top Property
http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/pr_class_position.asp
http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/pr_pos_top.asp

Question: 20

You are developing a web page by using HTML5 and C5S3. The page includes a tag with the ID set to validate.
When the page is rendered, the contents of the tag appear on a line separate from the content above and below it. The rendered page resembles the following graphic.

The page must be rendered so that the tag is not forced to be separate from the other content. The following graphic shows the correctly rendered output.

You need to ensure that the page is rendered to meet the requirement.
Which line of code should you use?

A. document.getElementById("validate").style.display = "inline";
B. document.getElementById("validate").style.margin = "0";
C. document.getElementById("validate").style.padding = "0";
D. document.getElementSyId("validate").style.display = "block";

Answer: A

* display: value;
value: inline
Default value. Displays an element as an inline element (like )
* Example
Display elements as inline elements:
p.inline {
display: inline;
}
Reference: CSS display Property
http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/pr_class_display.asp

Total Views: 8Word Count: 2710See All articles From Author

Education Articles

1. 70-740 Free Demo Practice
Author: Dennis Ng

2. Driver Education Now Available Online
Author: Mark Nelson

3. Why International Graduates Join Professional Year In Australia?
Author: Catherine Roberts

4. Top 10 Engineering Exams In India
Author: Remya

5. What Is The Career Scope In Business Administration?
Author: Executive MBA

6. Top Hadoop Courses To Enroll In This Academic Calendar
Author: Rimpy Sharma

7. Scie - The Indian Educational Destination For International Students
Author: Sukanta Kumar

8. Digitizing Embroidery
Author: digitizing embroidery

9. Why Dps Nagpur Could Be Considered As The Best Cbse School In Nagpur
Author: Paul Wright

10. Web Course
Author: arena student

11. Appropriate Terminology On Dissertation Help
Author: Daisy simpson

12. Mit School Of Vedic Sciences - Reviving Old Indian Education System
Author: MIT Vedicsciences

13. Pilots Are The Heros Of Aviation
Author: HM Aviation

14. Admit Card For Jee Main Admit Card Are Now Available For Download
Author: jitender

15. How To Choose The Right Education Consultant In Sydney?
Author: Catherine Roberts


Login To Account
Login Email:
Password:
Forgot Password?
New User?
Sign Up Newsletter
Email Address: