123ArticleOnline Logo
Welcome to 123ArticleOnline.com!

ALL >> Education >> View Article

201-400 Exam Dumps

By Author: thomas lamar
Total Articles: 86

Question: 1

In capacity planning exercises, which tools assist in listing and identifying processes of interest? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

A. acpid
B. lsof
C. pstree
D. telinit

Answer: B, C

Question: 2

In the following output from top, which processes contribute to the percentage of time that the CPU spends in the state of wa?
Tasks: 193 total, 1 running, 190 sleeping, 2 stopped, 0 zombie
Cpu(s): 0.5%us, 0.3%sy, 0.0%ni, 98.2%id, 1.0%wa, 0.0%hi, 0.0%si, 0.0%st

A. Processes waiting for user interaction.
B. Processes that were already closed and are waiting to be launched again.
C. Processes that have not been scheduled yet because they haven't been fully loaded into RAM or are in swap.
D. Processes waiting for IO operations to complete.

Answer: D

Question: 3

In the below example output, which columns detail the percent of time the CPU spent running non-kernel code and the percent of time the CPU spent running kernel code? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
# vmstat 1 100
procs -----------memory---------- ---swap-- -----io---- --system-- ----cpu----
r b swpd free buff cache si so bi bo in cs us sy id wa
0 0 0 282120 134108 5797012 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 100 0
0 0 0 282120 134108 5797012 0 0 0 0 1007 359 0 0 100 0
0 0 0 282120 134108 5797012 0 0 0 0 1117 577 0 0 100 0
0 0 0 282120 134108 5797012 0 0 0 0 1007 366 0 0 100 0

A. id
B. us
C. wa
D. sy

Answer: B, D

Question: 4

In the following output, what percentage of time was the CPU waiting for pending I/O?
# vmstat 1 100
procs -----------memory---------- ---swap-- -----io---- --system-- ----cpu----
r b swpd free buff cache si so bi bo in cs us sy id wa
0 0 0 282120 134108 5797012 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 100 0
0 0 0 282120 134108 5797012 0 0 0 0 1007 359 0 0 100 0
0 0 0 282120 134108 5797012 0 0 0 0 1117 577 0 0 100 0
0 0 0 282120 134108 5797012 0 0 0 0 1007 366 0 0 100 0

A. 0
B. 100
C. 35.9
D. 57.7
E. 36.6

Answer: A

Question: 5

Which commands below are useful to collect data about remote filesystem connections? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

A. pidstat
B. nfsiostat
C. sadf
D. cifsiostat

Answer: B, D

Question: 6

In the following output, the load averages represent the system load averages for what time frames?
# uptime
12:10:05 up 18 days, 19:00, 2 users, load average: 0.47, 24.71, 35.31

A. 1, 5 and 15 minutes
B. 1, 15 and 30 minutes
C. 1, 15, and 30 seconds
D. 15, 30 and 60 minutes
E. 15, 30 and 60 seconds

Answer: A

Question: 7

When planning a web server which of the following choices will impact system sizing? (Choose THREE correct answers.)

A. How many concurrent users are expected.
B. Which hardware vendor has better Linux support.
C. What type of content will be served.
D. What scripting languages will the web server support.
E. Will the OS install be CD, DVD or network based.

Answer: A, C, D

Question: 8

What mechanism does collectd use to gather monitoring information on systems?

A. It uses a library of plugins.
B. A master server connects to a collectd service on each machine to retrieve the information.
C. It collects its own information on each server and sends that to a master server.
D. It makes SNMP queries to the clients being monitored.

Answer: A

Question: 9

Which of the following tools are used to measure memory usage? (Choose THREE correct answers.)

A. mpstat
B. pstree
C. sar
D. top
E. vmstat

Answer: C, D, E

Question: 10

Which of the following is a side effect of extensive usage of swap space?

A. The root filesystem may become full because swap space is always located on the system root partition.
B. The overall system performance may degrade because of heavy hard disk use and memory reorganization.
C. Since processes always exist completely in either RAM or swap, regular RAM may become unused if the kernel does not move processes back from the swap space to memory.
D. The memory may become fragmented and slow down the access to memory pages. However, this can be kept to a minimum by the regular use of memfrag -d.
E. Applications need to restart because their virtual memory addresses change to reflect memory relocation to the swap address area.

Answer: B

Question: 11

In this example output, which descriptions match the purpose of the free, buff and cache columns? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
# vmstat 1 100
procs -----------memory---------- ---swap-- -----io---- --system-- ----cpu----
r b swpd free buff cache si so bi bo in cs us sy id wa
0 0 0 282120 134108 5797012 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 100 0
0 0 0 282120 134108 5797012 0 0 0 0 1007 359 0 0 100 0
0 0 0 282120 134108 5797012 0 0 0 0 1117 577 0 0 100 0
0 0 0 282120 134108 5797012 0 0 0 0 1007 366 0 0 100 0

A. Used swap space
B. RAM available for filesystem buffers
C. Available free RAM
D. RAM used for buffers
E. RAM used for filesystem cache

Answer: C, D, E

Total Views: 53Word Count: 1313See All articles From Author

Education Articles

1. 5 Reasons To Take Online Pmp Certification Training
Author: Shakir Ali

2. Understanding Your Teenager During The High School Years
Author: DIS

3. Digital Marketing Training Institute In Delhi/ncr
Author: vartika maurya

4. Understand The Value Of Aws Professional Level Certification
Author: Multisoftsystems

5. Prominence Of Hadoop Course Training
Author: ohhani

6. Play School Franchise From Wow Kids Provides An Opportunity To Run The School Meeting International
Author: wowkids

7. How Is Your Child’s P.q Positivity Quotient?
Author: Amites Kumar Gaurav

8. Online Quran Recitation & Reading
Author: Paul

9. Sap Training | Sap Online Courses By Professionals From Learn It Training
Author: Venkat Reddy

10. China : The New Buzzword Among Overseas Education Consultants In India
Author: choice overseas

11. Pros Of Joining Prestigious Neet Coaching In Bhopal
Author: Pankaj Kumar

12. Selenium Web Driver Features
Author: Siyaram Ray

13. Join The Online Quran Program
Author: Paul

14. 5 Citation Tips From Research Paper Helpers Of Uk
Author: Elijah Simpson is an academic writer

15. Why Mbbs Admission In Dr. D. Y. Patil Vidyapeeth?
Author: Rakesh Shinde

Login To Account
Login Email:
Password:
Forgot Password?
New User?
Sign Up Newsletter
Email Address: