123ArticleOnline Logo
Welcome to 123ArticleOnline.com!
ALL >> Education >> View Article

156-410.12 Drill Kits

By Author: mcleod.k
Total Articles: 258

Question: 1

Rolheiser's (1996) Self-Assessment Model presents self-judgment and components of self-evaluation.

A. achievement
B. self-reaction
C. self-judgment
D. self-confidence

Answer: C

Question: 2

Review the following scenario: You are teaching a Check Point Course, and you pose the following question:
"Explain the path you are going to take in the next six months to implement network security and the factors that will lead you in that direction" Which question type does this question BEST represent?

A. Closed
B. Smorgasbord
C. Probe
D. Stir

Answer: C

Question: 3

Which of the following instructor behaviors would encourage audience involvement and cohesiveness?

A. Ignore group compliments in favor of your own.
B. Ask for examples/experience from the group
C. Encourage learners' to set aside concerns to focus on the learning experience.
D. Ignore learners' comments as irrelevant.

Answer: B

Question: 4

Collaborative group learning can be used to foster transfer of learning because it____________

A. makes breaks more interesting
B. reduces the instructor workload
C. improves post test scores
D. sets the stage for a reinforcing community of practice

Answer: D

Question: 5

During one presentation, a participant poses a policy scenario to which he or she claims are only two options, neither of which you like.
How do you respond to this "two-option" question?

A. Open up the options - introduce a third that the learner might not have thought of.
B. Tell the participant to stick to reality
C. Ignore the question
D. Ask the participant to provide more detail to the imaginary scenario.

Answer: A

Question: 6

When reviewing a learning objective, you want to ensure that the objective possess all of these characteristics EXCEPT which one?

A. Define a specific behavior
B. Be measurable
C. Be philosophical
D. Be clearly written

Answer: A

Question: 7

As an Instructor, the effectiveness with which the learners transfer new skills and knowledge to the work place reflects directly on you. You decide to take a proactive approach to the opportunity and suggest development of a peer coaching element for the program and follow-up activities.
Who would be the best person to do this, and when, according to Mary Broad's strategies to ensure transfer of learning to performance?

A. Manager, During
B. Trainer, Before
C. Stakeholders, During
D. Co-workers, After

Answer: A

Question: 8

According to Thornton (1992) the value of classroom feedback is dependent upon which of the following?

A. Focused on past failures
B. Focused examples of negative results included in the reports.
C. Focusing on documented behaviors, not attitude
D. Remaining theory oriented

Answer: B

Question: 9

Which of these would be the BEST technique to increase learner engagement in the classroom?

A. Giving students nightly reading assignments
B. Having students role play job situations
C. Having students take pop quizzes daily
D. Asking students to make oral presentations

Answer: D

Question: 10

According to Bergevin, which of the following issues would be more applicable to an adult learner that a child?

A. Most adults must see rather quickly more relevance and immediacy of application.
B. Adults may see new learning as a way to ease job responsibility and focus
C. Adults may see new learning as a means to maintain balance and integration they have achieved
D. Most adults prefer learning that will have a delayed application

Answer: C

Total Views: 161Word Count: 555See All articles From Author

Education Articles

1. Tpsc Previous Year Question Papers
Author: TPSC Previous Papers

2. Need To Know About Best B.tech College In Lucknow
Author: Gcrg.edu.in

3. Best Computer Science Books
Author: SUMIT SINGH

4. 5 Strategies For Improvement Of Writing Skills
Author: Bestcollege

5. Univariety | Student Career Guidance | Alumni System
Author: Univariety

6. Why Cable Avoidance Training Is Essential
Author: Peter Ashcroft

7. Assignment Writing Help Usa How To Get Online Assignment Help In Usa
Author: james smith

8. Microsoft 70-705 Practice Exam Questions
Author: Alexia Aaurora

9. Choose Independent College Counselor For Getting The Best College
Author: Alvina Joseph

10. Career Advice On How To Write A Resume Effectively For All Industries
Author: Individual

11. Explore The Essential Benefits Of Bim For Mep Engineering
Author: NIBT

12. Top 4 Reasons Why Java Will Remain Important For Many Years To Come
Author: SCP Academy

13. Get Familiarize With The Key Benefits Of Python Language With Python Training Program
Author: Multisoftsystems

14. Best Php Training In Bhopal For You
Author: Sanjay Burman

15. A List Of Best Courses After 12th Science In Medical Field
Author: Nupur

Login To Account
Login Email:
Password:
Forgot Password?
New User?
Sign Up Newsletter
Email Address: