123ArticleOnline Logo
Welcome to 123ArticleOnline.com!

ALL >> Business >> View Article

A Brief Introduction To Sfp In The Fiber Telecom Industry

By Author: powerlink
Total Articles: 17

Abbreviates Small Form Pluggable, SFP is a hot pluggable fibre transceiver. SFP stands for Small Form-factor Pluggable is a hot-pluggable fibre transceiver. The mechanical, electronic, and optical design and performance are based on a Multisource Agreement (MSA) in the fibre telecom industry.

The MSA is an agreement among fibre optic industry leaders including Agilent, IBM, Lucent, Infineon, Tyco, Molex, Finisar, etc. The requirement is maintained by the SFP committee.

SFP requirement is compliant with GR-253-CORE, ITU-T G.957, SFF-8472, etc. It offers a fully standard compliant interface amid the photonic layer & the electrical layer.

The major parts in a transceiver include a FP laser; a PIN optical receiver with TIA built in, a post amplifier, a laser driver, and a microprocessor.

Where it’s employed?

SFP fibre optic transceivers are employed for both telecommunication & data communication. It connects a switch, router, PLC splitter or other network devices to a fibre cabling plant.

Transceivers have been manufactured for most of the fibre networking standards such as SDH/SONET, Ethernet, Fibre Channel, etc.

SFP can be discovered in metro access network, metro core network, Wide Area Networks, etc.

Types of SFP Transceiver:

In addition to supporting the fiber optic communication standards mentioned above, transceivers are available for all types of physical cabling: multimode fiber and single mode fiber, 850nm VCSEL, 1310nm and 1550nm laser, etc. Here lists just a few.

• 1000Base-SX
• 1000Base-LX/LH
• 1000Base-ZX
• SFP+ 10G
• 1000Base-EX
• 1000Base-BX10
• Fibre Channel shortwave SFP


SFP transceiver is absolutely compliant with most networking standards like SONET, Fibre Channel etc. It has a Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface. It can also automatically control output power and extinction ratio over a wide temperature range to compensate for laser degradation.

SFP+ is an improved version of SFP and is intended for higher data rates, lower expenditure, and improved thermal performance.

In the world of IT, SFP means Small Form-Factor Pluggable. SFP modules are being added into the network switch in order to hook up it in the structure of fibre optic with the Ethernet system. The Cisco SFP transceivers are manufactured to change the serial electric signals to the serial optical signals which mainly sustain the Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel and the Sonet/SDH where it provides a positive approach in acquiring a resolution for the process of adoption in university grounds, data hubs, metropolitan locations, ring networks and the storage network location.

About Author:

powerlink electronic technology company limited is a high-tech private-run enterprise specialized in research development ,manufacturing customized Fiber optic network communication,SFP fiber optic transceiver, Optical Fiber Communication,SPF, digital video converters, media converters,industrial ethernet switch, fiber optic modem, protocol converter, fiber optic adapter, PLC splitter, fiber optic patch cord, and many more .To know more information about all products visit at www.powerlinksz.com

Total Views: 235Word Count: 438See All articles From Author

Business Articles

1. Best Lawn Mowing Maitland - Fox Mowing Nsw
Author: Gerry Caxton

2. Older Video Tapes Can Be Easily Played In New Players
Author: alphadvdcreations

3. Hiring A Professional For Creating Digital Videos
Author: alphadvdcreations

4. Best App To Buy Stocks
Author: Ahrvo Web

5. Btech Admissions, Eligibility, Fee & Placements
Author: celinabrainbuxa

6. Accommodation And Tourist Activities
Author: thingstodointauranga

7. Great Things About Solar Equipment Leasing
Author: Ross Barkely

8. חיתוך בירושלים

9. How To Reach Your Target Audience
Author: For more details on our products and services, ple

10. The India Top Education Blogs
Author: Education Portal

11. Kellyville General Practitioner
Author: Dinh Nguyen

12. How To Choose & Install Hardwood Floors
Author: Barry’s My Carpet Inc. is a family owned and opera

13. Hajj Packages With Shifting And Non Shifting Hotels
Author: Hafiz Ibrahim

14. Three Effective Business Communication Skills You Must Master
Author: christopher kaspar

15. Aumazing Community - Strength In Numbers Part - I
Author: visit us at fitness center boston, back bay best r

Login To Account
Login Email:
Forgot Password?
New User?
Sign Up Newsletter
Email Address: