123ArticleOnline Logo
Welcome to 123ArticleOnline.com!

ALL >> Travel >> View Article

How To Use An Education Visa For Thailand

By Author: Yogesh verma
Total Articles: 13

An Education visa in Thailand is not just seen as a visa to study in Thailand. In many cases, it is seen as a beneficial alternative to other kinds of visas that have some inherent disadvantages to deal with. You need to upkeep a fixed number of study hours to maintain an Education visa in Thailand, though. Since it is the only requirement, though, an Education visa can be used for several purposes.

• Skip visa runs

If you are on a 30 day or 3 month visa, you will need to do a visa run to re-enter country from a different country for the next 30 days or 3 months. But, these visa runs are considered cheaper than a 10 day visa extension that could cost you approximately 1,900 Baht for every extension. But, visa runs are tiring, repetitive and unsuitable choice in the long run. But, there is no other choice except education visa to Thailand. If you maintain study hours, you can stay in Thailand for next 1 year without any visa runs.

• Convenience

Amongst all types of other visas that a foreign national can consider, an education visa to Thailand is highly convenient. You can register for a year-long language course. Then, you can make an attempt to obtain a Thai work permit, as it is possible. You can open a bank account, driver’s license, etc. It is indeed much more convenient than other types of visas which are either hard to acquire or extremely limited. So, it makes sense to opt for this visa, which legally supports an extended stay in Thailand.

• Cost-effective

What are the common choices for the people, who are trying to stay in Thailand? They can do a quick visa run. Well, air ticket to Cambodia is cheaper than visa extension; which costs 1900 Baht. But, educational visa is the most cost effective as you need to check with Immigration officer after every 3 months. This is the most affordable choice for the foreign nationals indeed.

So, apply for the educational visa along with your existing qualifications and the standard documents, so that your visa application is approved very easily. So, what documents will you need?

• Valid passport
• Photographs
• Visa application form
• Transcripts of your educational qualifications
• Letter of acceptance from concerned educational institute, school or university

You can be invited for an interview or asked to submit more documents, if the consular process deems it necessary.

Author Bio :

Yogesh Verma is an employee of Cox and Kings Global Services. Along with wanting to ensure that travellers have extensive information on how to get an education visa for Thailand, he also researches about the different kinds of requirements that visa processes need.

Total Views: 47Word Count: 443See All articles From Author

Travel Articles

1. Sai Baba
Author: Srisairam Subhayatra

2. Sacred Ash Udi Of Sai Baba
Author: Srisairam Subhayatra

3. Principles Of Saibaba
Author: Srisairam Subhayatra

4. Precious Sayings Of Shri Shirdi Sai Baba
Author: Srisairam Subhayatra

5. Preaching Of Sai Baba
Author: Srisairam Subhayatra

6. Ten Useful Tips From Experts About Jewish Heritage Tours In Israel
Author: Ashley Tedesco

7. Origin Of Sai Baba
Author: Srisairam Subhayatra

8. Mystical Sai Rare Facts And Events
Author: Srisairam Subhayatra

9. Most Precious Teachings Of Shirdi Sai Baba
Author: Srisairam Subhayatra

10. Miracles Performed By Shirdi Sai Baba
Author: Srisairam Subhayatra

11. Why Trekking In Nepal Is Enjoyable For Tourists
Author: Skyline Treks

12. Island Peak Climbing-right Option To Experience Treks For Novice Climbers
Author: Skyline Treks

13. Life Story Of Sai Baba
Author: Srisairam Subhayatra

14. Life History Of Sai Baba
Author: Srisairam Subhayatra

15. What You Learn From Travelling The World
Author: Mathew Seenu


Login To Account
Login Email:
Password:
Forgot Password?
New User?
Sign Up Newsletter
Email Address: