123ArticleOnline Logo
Welcome to 123ArticleOnline.com!

ALL >> Travel >> View Article

How To Apply For Different Types Of Thailand Visa Applications

By Author: Yogesh verma
Total Articles: 13

Different types of Thai visas have different benefits in terms of the number of times you can enter Thailand and the number of days or months you can stay. But, mostly, it depends on the purpose of your trip to Thailand from your homeland. So, don’t forget to apply for Thailand visa sufficiently ahead of time rather than missing your trip. So, here are quick details about the different Thailand visa applications.

Thailand tourist visa:

Most of the westerners won’t need one. But, the citizens from a list of 21 countries can get one for 60 days on arrival as well. Yet, if you need to apply for one from your country of residence, you can apply for Thailand visa with valid passport, completely filled Thailand visa application, photographs, flight ticket and proof of sufficient funds to travel and stay in the country.

Thailand business visa:

There are three main business visas for Thailand – for employment, business or investment in Thailand. The single entry visa is valid for three months and the multiple-entry visa is valid for single year. These different types of non-immigrant visas mandate that you establish the proof of your business or employment in Thailand along with your Thailand visa application.

For proof of employment, you must have the invitation letter from the qualified employer. To conduct business in Thailand, you will need a multiple-entry visa, which necessitates the business licence, formal communication with business partners, the registration documents, the corporate documents, etc. For potential investors, the associated company must complete all the formalities with the Office of Immigration Bureau.

Other Thailand visas:

The most common visa applications to Thailand are used for retirement, medical treatment, education and marriage. Though, these visas seem simple enough, they are not. For example, for marriage visa, you need marriage certificate. But, you must participate in the Buddhist wedding ceremony in Thailand; otherwise it can be much more complicated process. You cannot retain your education visa without completing the necessary number of study hours each quarter. The medical tourism visa can be issued after examining the medical reports from your doctor and the local hospital you plan to admit into.

Getting a long term visa in Thailand is not easy. Most tourists can enjoy visa exemption. But, the long term stay is not so easy or obvious. You need to prove the purpose of long term stay very clearly and firmly to enjoy the freedom of long term stay in this fantastic country.

Author Bio :

Yogesh Verma is an employee of Cox and Kings Global Services. Along with wanting to ensure that travellers have extensive information on how to apply for a Thailand visa, he also researches about the steps that go into the process of a Thailand Visa application.

Total Views: 47Word Count: 463See All articles From Author

Travel Articles

1. Pre-arrange A Road Trip Wedding With Cheap Party Bus In Washington, Dc
Author: cheap party bus dc

2. Experiencing Grand Luxury, Economically At Budget And Luxury Hotels In Iran
Author: Zareen Shaikh

3. Hire Charter Yacht In Greece To Explore Beautiful Islands Of The Nation
Author: jagerkaden

4. Road & Mountain Biking Slovenia
Author: Jacob Barry

5. Slovenia Hiking And Trekking
Author: Jacob Barry

6. Top 10 Tips: Slovenia Itinerary
Author: Jacob Barry

7. 2017 Puri Rath Yatra: Enjoy Special Packages At Toshali
Author: Toshali Sands

8. Engage Epic Prom Fun With A Denver Party Bus Or Limo Bus
Author: Cheaplimoservicedc

9. Cheap Flights From Birmingham To Adelaide
Author: feego

10. Why Discover Morocco With Morocco Travel Agency?
Author: Ali Oussou

11. Journey Through Buddhist India In The Footsteps Of The Buddha
Author: Rakesh Kumar

12. Stay In The Heart Of Nature With Reputed Agencies Like Guesthouser
Author: guesthouser

13. Understanding The 300 Visa
Author: Dave Guest

14. Options For A Partner Visa; 100, 801 And More
Author: Dave Guest

15. The Indispensable Gear For Cycling Tours
Author: Micheal Shawn

Login To Account
Login Email:
Password:
Forgot Password?
New User?
Sign Up Newsletter
Email Address: