123ArticleOnline Logo
Welcome to 123ArticleOnline.com!

ALL >> Travel >> View Article

Introduction To Transit Visa To Japan

By Author: Melissa Logan
Total Articles: 20

Transit visas in Japan are very different when you compare them to a normal tourist tour or business visa. So here it is a quick introduction to transit visa for Japan.

What is transit visa?
If you are travelling up from X country to Y, you can halt in Japan for a short while. The only possible reason for this kind of or break is for sightseeing, holiday and leisure.If you land in for such a stay in Japan, you will need a transit visa to enjoy it.

How till I get transit visa?
The first and the most important requirement for Japan transit visa is that you stick to your itinerary. In other words, you cannot have extended stay in Japan beyond the pre-determined number of days.In addition, to you will need to submit most common documents for this visa such as:

Valid passport
Duly filled visa application form
Confirmed travel details
Bank statement and income tax returns
Copy of your main visa
Travel history


Take a look at documents and you will realize that apart from your basic international travel details, they are used to ascertain of your travel itinerary and your final travel destination details. After you have submitted these documents, they will be reviewed and your transit visa for 15 days will be approved and sent to you.

What’s the difference?
So, what is the difference between transit visa and tourist visas? Though these two visas seem to perform similar functions, there is one vital difference. Transit visa application processing is much easier and quicker then tourist visa. The number of documents shown is different.Quite a few relatively important documents are dropped from the list. The most important one in this list is the visa for final destination. When you plan to take a quick break in Japan, you change the visa processing significantly in terms of:


Documents required. You will need visa for final destination
Number of days: The visa is restricted to 15 days. The tourist visa is typically approximately valid for 90 days.Though this could vary, the validity is considerably different for sure.
Costing: Since the processing for Visa application is much lesser, it costs you lesser as well.

So, make the most of this quick break on the way as well. Couldn’t it be so much better to enjoy Japan on your next stop in the city?

Melissa Logan is an employee of Cox and Kings Global Services. She provides complete information about transit visa to Japan from India. Additionally, she also explains in detail the various aspects of Japan transit visa for Indians including required documents, visa cost etc.

Total Views: 49Word Count: 424See All articles From Author

Travel Articles

1. Why Do You Choose Sailing In Croatia`s Coastline?
Author: Naleiayachting

2. Join Wine Tour Tuscany For A Wonderful Holiday Experience
Author: marlinsanton

3. At The Top Burj Khalifa-level 124 Tickets
Author: Rohan Mustafa

4. Top 6 Reasons Why Mauritius Is Still A Great Honeymoon Destination
Author: Sara Thomas

5. Trekking Holidays In Nepal
Author: Visit Himalayas Trek

6. On Board Yacht Hire Etiquette
Author: Liz Moyle

7. Tips To Rent A Boat; Sydney Stargazers Should Know
Author: Liz Moyle

8. Tips For Kimberley Holidays With Teens
Author: Liz Moyle

9. Seven Reasons To Consider Kimberley Cruises
Author: Liz Moyle

10. Dolpo Trekking – A Treasure To Behold Forever
Author: John Woakes

11. The World Of Wines
Author: Jeffrey Mosoeu

12. Make Way For Universal Studio’s Newest Theme Park, Volcano Bay
Author: Hayter Bodkin

13. Planning Your Spring Break Vacation
Author: Hayter Bodkin

14. Things Besides Theme Parks To Do In Orlando
Author: Hayter Bodkin

15. The Dubai Car Lease Offers Best Services Within Affordable Price
Author: rocketrentacars


Login To Account
Login Email:
Password:
Forgot Password?
New User?
Sign Up Newsletter
Email Address: