123ArticleOnline Logo
Welcome to 123ArticleOnline.com!

ALL >> Legal >> View Article

B1 Visa Vs H-1b Visa Vs B1 In Lieu Of H Visa

By Author: venuk srikanth
Total Articles: 2

he H-1B visa is a non-immigrant visa for the high skilled job seekers. For every fiscal year, the USCIS granted 85,000 visas for the foreigners. Among those 65,000 visas for foreign Job seekers and another 20,000 visa for Study visa holders who are studying in the US Universities. It's not possible to adjust these 65,000 and 20,000 visas; such visas are reserved for those high skilled foreigners. This fiscal year USCIS got more than 1, 20,000 visas from different countries. Very high skilled graduates who are in the mathematics, medical, legal, Software and Architect field are eligible to get H-1b visa. Most of the IT professionals (Software employees) are interested to get this visa. This visa valid up to 3 years, but extend to another three years. The dependents are (wife, 21 years below children) also eligible to enter into the USA.

About B-1 visa: The B-visa is a temporary visa to visit the USA for the business purpose. The business professionals, especially who is planning to start a business, they are highly getting a B-1 Visa. No limit anyone un-limited visitors are applying and get a visiting visa from the USCIS. No educational qualifications, No language specifications and no religions, anyone can apply this B-1 visa. The visa holder must show the proper evidences to enter into the USA such as the company's details. The US consulate officer asked the DS-160 application form is stamped from the VAC, Visa fee receipt, barcode appointment letter, passport and sufficient funds in the bank account to be staying in the USA. The applicant must come back within three months; it's possible to extend up to 10 years. It's illegal that the applicant done any work or get a salary from the US Company. This Visa holder not eligible to bring their dependents from the country, they are also required a B1 visa.

About B1 in lieu of H visa: This visa combines the B1 visa and H1B visa to do some work for a very short time period. It's called alternative for the H-1Visa. The applicant must have a bachelor of degree or equivalent of master degrees to apply this visa.

The applicant must explain the plan of the work schedule for training or do the work. The B1 in Lieu of H1B visa holder not receive any payment/ compensation/ salary from the US companies. The main aim of this visa is just visit the US Company and a little bit training or give training or do some project in a short time and come back to the country. The work must be finished within 90 days and come back to their country within the period.

The applicant must show the all evidences at the US consular officer include the expenses, staying, planning and come back to the country. When the applicant has B1 or B visa, then get B1 in lieu of H visa is granted, the H1B visa is automatically cancelled and extended as a B1 in Lieu of H visa. The DHS officers collect all documents from the Host Company, applicant details, expired period etc.

The B-1 visa is used for visiting purpose traveling visa, but not eligible to do work. While the H-1B visa is non immigrant work visa. The B1 in lieu of H visa combine these two visas the travel visa can eligible to do the work as well. The Immigration Attorney in New York simplify the visa process.

Total Views: 193Word Count: 569See All articles From Author

Legal Articles

1. Why Is It Important To Contact An Attorney In Phoenix?
Author: chrissamola

2. Overview Of The Ins And Outs Of Settling A Car Accident Claim In Scottsdale
Author: krinomid

3. Seattle Insurance Lawyer To Settle Accident Claims
Author: Chris Thayer

4. Four Crucial Complications That Can Result Immediately After Ivc Filter Transplant
Author: Nick Feizy

5. Who Do I Sue After A Car Accident In Tucson?
Author: danielrhien

6. Check Criminal Records
Author: CPUSW

7. Knowing More About Forfeiture And Bail Bonds
Author: Emily Stone

8. What Does It Take To Hire A Car Accident Attorney
Author: ABetter UCBD

9. Requirements For Proving “inability To Present The Case” - Enforcement Of Foreign Awards
Author: S Ravi Shankar

10. Amazing Guide To Hire The Accident Attorney
Author: Chris Thayer

11. Can You Still Recover Damages - If You Were Not Wearing A Seatbelt
Author: treynoralan

12. St Louis Missouri Divorce Lawyers Can Help You Rebuild Your Life
Author: kirk c stange

13. Some Secret Of Criminal Lawyers
Author: Lex Lords

14. Starting A Start Up Business
Author: IBS India

15. What Are The Steps Involved In Fssai Compliance & Registration Requirements?
Author: Jeeny Cruz

Login To Account
Login Email:
Password:
Forgot Password?
New User?
Sign Up Newsletter
Email Address: